Wonderful Times In Cheriton Fitzpaine

A Memory of Cheriton Fitzpaine.

I grew up in Cheriton Fitzpaine, I lived at 1 Wordland Cross and went to the local primary school before going to the Shelley School in Crediton. I loved living in that village, I remember lots of friends from that time, Keith Webber, Ann Yeandle, Tim Carr, Ppaul Vosper, Ssheila Stenniford and Raymond Lee to name a few. I played football for the village team, making my debut at the ripe old age of 14! The headmaster of the primary school was a Mr Marsh, a rather stern man, he was replaced by a lovely lady called Mrs Cotter who I met again about 12 years ago on a trip back to the village. I remember collecting paper and all sorts of stuff from the village for our bonfire nights, we used to collect on trolleys we had made from old pram wheels and timber! I remember so well the sports days each year at Shobrooke Park, where for some reason Cheriton Fitzpaine would very often win! My lasting memory of the village is leaving it in 1972 to move to Luton in Bedfordshire, a very sad day for me and my brothers Andy and Tony and sister Jane. Great memories of a wonderful little village.
Russell Kenneford