Perkinsville

A Memory of Chester-Le-Street.

Because I was raised by my Grandparents I inherited their surname Green untill I left Pelton Modern school and started work. Mole Terrace being the street where we lived served not only as a football pitch but also cricket-rounders-hopscotch-tiggy-marbles-hoopring and sledging.
Outside toilets and the Midden men collecting household waste I remember and the metal sliding door served as a wicket. Broughs man called Tuesdays to take grocery orders delivered by their van Thursday.The Co-op horse and cart delivered vegatables during the week. Morning milk from Charltons farm delivered by Winnie and her horse (Shiela) and cart. You laid out your Jug to be filled on the doorstep. Bundles of sticks for the fire sold by Tommy from his horse and cart. The rent man called every Monday and the Insurance man next day.The patch of undeveloped land, fondly named the Square - due to its shape I suppose, located behind the crescent, housed air raid shelters but left enough space for the annual bon fire night. The "Rek" some 5 mins from the Square provided recreation facilities for the comunity. Bowling green,-tennis courts,swings,a sandpit, roundabout,and a slide. Changing rooms for the footballers in the Pavillion meant a short walk to the football field alongside this park.
The Ship Inn was the nearest pub and black berries picked on the railway line running between Beamish and through Perkinsville via a crossing to Birtley.
It is not the same today.

#233218

Comments & Feedback

Hi I lived in perkinsville for 20 years, we lived in Elm street, my grandparents lived in mole terrace.my name is Eddy turnbull i had 2 brothers called Ralph and Ray and a sister called Brenda who is sadly deceased, we all went to pelton modern.
i have great memories of my childhood living in perkinsville, everyone looked out for each other.we played in the rek and the ollie mills,built the bonfires on the square also raide the bonfires at ouston and pelton, Happy Days but no bother