The Queen's Head

A Memory of Chesterfield.

As a very young child I lived in Chesterfield for about a year in the early 1960s. I must have been just 5 years old but remember quite a lot. I lived on Knifesmith Gate above The Queen's Head Pub/Restaurant. I just wonder if it still exists. It used to be a pretty big place, and I liked the huge flat where we lived. I also attended Abercrombie Primary School for just one year.
I even slipped into the lake in Queen's Park once ... and could not swim.  I remember walking home soaking wet and covered in weeds. I hope somebody can tell me more about the area, my family are not from Chesterfield so any information would be welcome.

Really enjoyed the photos. Thank you, great memory lane!

Fran

#224261

Comments & Feedback

The queens head is still there as a building but it is not the queens head now,it was a strip bar last i heard