Drove Road

A Memory of Chilbolton.

In the 40's and early 50's the Goodland family lived in one of the pair; with their son Norman, and during the war a boy called, I think, John Hunt lived in the other. No relation to the Hunt family who ran the Post Office and shop, and had a son called Bruce (nic name Rooster). This bus stop was just far emough from Wherwell School (run by the fierce Miss Strugnel) to qualify for a school bus pass, though we often walked to school, via road and foot path, from age 5 or so. Just over the road was a cottage where buses stopped to leave parcels, and sold newspapers. It burnt down during the war, exposing the original hurdle and wattle construction.