The Olivers William Lilian May Violet Henry Bill Jack The Lodge Chiselhampton Oxon

A Memory of Chiselhampton.

My grandparents William and Lilian together with their 5 children lived at The Lodge, Chiselhampton. William was head gardener employed by Sir Charles Peers until his death 22.9.42 aged 58, Lilian died 18.10.74, her 86th birthday. They are both buried in St Katharine's Churchyard, Chiselhampton. William was a special constable. I have a photograph of a fire which started at the bakehouse, Stadhampton, (1926?) in which I can see him, also his son Bill born 1919 - he looks c.7 years old. William had a huge garden which grew many vegetables, which fed the family. He cut the village men's hair, repaired shoes, watches, clocks, bicycles. Daughter Violet (my mother) was also employed by Lady Peers, starting as a maid, she once accompanied Lady Peers as her personal maid on a visit to London. When Sir Charles was 80 and they both were going to a nursing home, my mother Violet was asked if she would look after them for a week or two. Mother was only too pleased to relive her days with them. She cooked for them everyday travelling from Oxford.
She also baked an 80th birthday cake for him. I accompanied her one day and met Sir Charles and Lady Gertrude. Lady Gertrude gave my mother a small silver cream jug accompanied by a letter of thanks for her devotion to them. I also have a booklet telling of Sir Charles work on Ancient Monuments.

My grandmother often went with her main friend, Mrs King from Stadhampton, on coach trips to the seaside.

Before she was married she worked as a nannie, once to the children of an artist who had a terrible temper, and then his wife with the children and Lilian would retreat to a bedroom and lock the door.

She had also worked as a nannie, together with William's sister, to the children of Dwight Whitney Morrow, American Banker and Diplomat, Ambassador to Mexico. I remember her talking of Anne Morrow and Charles Lindbergh and the terrible tragedy of their first born son being kidhapped and found murdered 10 days later.

I have been told that the Morrow family resided at Garsington Manor at one time but if that was where my grandmother served them I do not know because I remember her talking about London. My grandfather's sister, Elizabeth, also worked as nannie to the children. I imagine that is how Lilian met William.