Battersea Arts Society

A Memory of Clapham.

I remember the Plough ... it was where my dad, Chas Ross, and a group of other artists held their meetings; they called themselves the Battersea Art Society, this was during the 1960's. My dad, who painted every spare minute of the day, painted a picture of Ron Moody as the famous Charles Dickens figure Fagin. The proprietor of the Plough (can't remember his name), hung it in the entrance to the pub. My dad also painted a mural of a Shakespeare play which was performed in the top rooms of the pub, this used to hang above the inside doorway of the pub. Where are these paintings now I wonder?!