Slag Heaps

A Memory of Cleator Moor.

I was born in  Birks Road, Cleator Moor in 1954. I was from a large family called Sheldrake. We lived over the railway bridge towards the brewery. The neighbours that I know of are: the Watsons, the Moors, the Wrights, the Richardsons, the Sumptons (I married one), the Rogans, Dempseys and Brocklebanks. Does anybody remember the old gasworks house that the Lister family lived in? Also John Kirby that lived at the brewery. My brothers, sisters and husband re-enacted many a cowboy film that they had seen at the Hip on the slag heaps.
My family moved to Birmingham in 1959. A lot of my relatives still live in the area so I still visit occasionally. My grandparents used to live in Egremont Main Street. Their names were Elizabeth and Philip Andrews. Their house was converted into a hairdresser's shop after their deaths. My mother had a large family and maybe someone can remember some of her siblings if not my mother. Her name was Elvina Andrews. There was also Philip, Percy, Sara, Agnes, Billy, Lea and Margaret. Stirred any memories?

#223743

Hi Susan ,
my name is Sheila Bennewith ne [ Carruthers ] my aunty janet used to live over there you say you married a Sumpton by ant chance was his name Ronnie if so he is my cousin my dad was the local cobbler and was janet,s brother
looking forward to hearing from you
SHEILA