Dinner/Dances

A Memory of Cleethorpes.

I recal that in the 1950's the Winter Gardens (the white building in the left of shot) was the place to hold dinner/dances. Elliston St, all boys, and Reynold St, all girls, schools held joint dances there for the senior years and the leavers which occasionally I attended as a 10-11 year old.

I also went to the company dinner/dance when I worked for the Grimsby Evening Telegraph (as it was then) in 1958/9. This was the first event I went to as an adult, I was 16 at the time and I still have some photos of the event.

When I visited Cleethorpes a couple of years ago I was saddened to see the derelict site where the Winter Gardens used to be.

#308516

Comments & Feedback

John, the site has now been developed into luxury apartments, overlooking the estuary, and whilst it is a shame the old gardens have gone, the new apartments blend quite well with the adjacent flats called "Chandos".