Ann & Vic Norman's Shop

A Memory of Cobham.

My mother Joyce Stannard worked at the shop in this picture in the foreground with the canopy next to the wine merchants. When she started it was a little wool shop owned by Miss Wright - she sold it to the Norman's who expanded and did dress design upstairs. My brother Nigel and I attended the Infants school in Hoggs Hill Lane followed by the Primary School which was behind this row of shops. There was a sweet shop on the opposite corner to the post office where we were allowed to spend 2d on sweets after school. We lived in Coveham Crescent and walked to school daily through the rec - along by the allotments - out to and along Anyards Road. These photos of Cobham have brought back many memories.

#222896

Comments & Feedback

hi i am trying to find anyone who may of worked or remembered united dairies / unigate in anyards road in 1962 to 1964 a freind use to work there called nigel but can not remember his second name
Julia, are you sure that this photo was taken in 1960 ? I went to the same school as you in 1957 when I was five and Oakdene Parade was not built then as far as I remember ?
Julia, did your mum or a relative live on Canada Road by chance? I grew up in Cobham from 1953 to 1958 and we lived with my grandparents, Tom and Dorothy Lowe (my parents Bren and Doreen Doyle) and I recall a lady who I called Mrs. Stannard.
Julia - we lived opposite you in Coveham Crescent. Your brother Nigel and I played football together (Nigel was the star centre forward) and your Dad used to manage the team and was one of the fathers who transported us all to the away matches.