Happy Motoring

A Memory of Cobham.

I believe the white building to the centre left in picture is the Thompson & Taylor garage. I worked there briefly (about 1 year), the manager then was a Huw Edwards? I think, but the name of T & T was very well known in motor racing circles & particularly with the nearby Brooklands motor racing circuit. There was a huge old car Napier Railton I think, memory going, which was kept in the showroom & with which the land speed record was won sometime in the 1930's. Stirling Moss was an occasional visitor as he had then just purchased a very special cooper mini, and John Cooper (Cooper Cars) also came & went, and to top all that the great legend Juan Manuel Fangio once visited, sadly I was so in awe & so very junior I didn't think to ask for any autographs.

#217820

Comments & Feedback

I was trade apprentice at nearby Vickers-Armstrongs (Aircraft) Ltd from 1954 to 1959. The factory was at the once Brooklands Racing Circuit near Weybridge in Surrey. I had digs in 24
Conquest Road Cobham and worked part time at a Shipman & King cinema there - The Savoy.