The Shop On Cobham Tilt

A Memory of Cobham.

My father Clive Impey,was demobbed from the forces in 1946 and at the time the shop was a shoe repair shop. He converted it to a greengrocers shop and during the next few years it became a general store. My mother Jocelyn worked and helped out in the shop. Although we lived in D'abernon Drive, I spent most of my childhood around the Tilt and the River Mole, fishing!
My father sold the shop in 1972 to a customer's son-in-law and it stayed as a shop until it was converted to a residential cottage.
My memories are so vivid of playing football on the Tilt green with all the other local lads.

#234421

Comments & Feedback

I remember The Tilt and your Father's shop and have posted elsewhere about this, the house that became a shop, that is now a house again. As children we stopped in it on the way home from school when was Impey's and bought sets, it had a really distinctive smell, like old paper and sweets! and a wooden floor that you had to step down into, one step. it was only shop around that was one on Sunday mornings until Fairways in Station Road opened. I lived in Winston Drive, so not far from you. Christine