Donkey & Buskins Public House, Layer De La Hay

A Memory of Colchester.

I was the licensee of the above for an all too brief time and had some regular customers who arrived every week-day evening at opening time and were called "The Club". Among them I remember a Ken & Penny Upton and a retired local Headmaster who was known as "Casey".
Time erodes memory, especially re: names, but I hope someone reads this and contacts me with any information regarding these very happy days.

#222840

Hi Ken.
The Donkey and Buskins Public House holds so many memories for my husband and I. We had our first drink in the pub on our way to a dance at the Civil Service Club in 1974. We were set up as a blind date by a friend and what do you know, we fell in love and married in 1976. We emigrated to Australia in 1982 but have been back for visitations to family several times and always called in to the Donkey and Buskins for a meal and nostalgia! Also, one of your regulars was a Paul Robbins, so don;t know if you remember him. We loved the pub very much. Yours sincerely, Angie & Bruce Piggott, St Helens Tasmania.