St Johns Green School

A Memory of Colchester.

I went to St Johns from the age of 5 until we left Colchester in 1975, I remember a very strict teacher called Miss Keeble. I remember the walk to school from my dad Cyril's grocery shop on Alexandra Road. I can remember the military tatoo in Castle Park and the fireworks display. I can also remember spending Saturday mornings at the ABC cinema and my dancing classes at Mrs White's dancing school near to the Trinity church. My mum used to own Jackie's cafe before she worked at a ladies dress shop called Mayfair on High Street.