Gervis Road Collyhurst Flats 1945 1964

A Memory of Collyhurst.

My name is Tom Smith. I was born in 17 Gervis Rd, Collyhurst Flats in August 1945. My dad was Jack Smith and my mam was Ada; there were 6 kids, John, Mary, James, (me) Andrew, and Arthur. To me the flats were a maze to play in for hours when it was wet. When the sun shone we played cricket out front using a lamp-post as a wicket, an old board as a bat, and usually an old popped tennis ball, but god forbid if you ever managed to hit a window! We spent hours playing on Barnys Hills and always came home stinking and wet, so it was a clout off mam and a bath. The river Irk was another favourite; I loved the way it would be different colours depending on what effluence was being pumped into it further up from the river. I remember playing on a lake called Lankies(?) at least that's what we called it. The Jacobs cracker factory was across a small river. Queens Park was great, but I preferred Bogart Hole Clough - much more fun - and crab apples near the stream, bottle of water and some jam butties to keep you going for the day (which were usually all eaten before you even got there). I went to St Malachys from 1949 til 1959 hard school, but nice memories. Friends and lads I knew; George Bushell, Alan Williams - he had a sister Shelia, Tony Ford, Ray la Plante, Roy Camp, and a lad called Doran. I would love to hear from anyone that can give me names to people living in the flats at that time. I can see faces etc.. but not remember names.

#241427

Comments & Feedback

I have a brother called Alan Williams, not sure if it's the same one? We lived in 454 Collyhurst Road.
HI there my late husband lawrence harper born 25.1.1943 he lived at 25 Alma st collyhurst and went to st oswalds school as did his older brother dennis and younger sister margaret.there mum and dad were betty and lawrence .his dad was the manager of the rex cinema.they moved to bramhall in stockport in 1959 when collyhurst was being redeveloped.do you remember the family thanks lynda harper