Happy Days

A Memory of Collyhurst.

I was born in Tebbutt Street in 1951. I went to St. Pat's School. Fond memories of Osborn St. baths, Hunts chippy and the toffee apple shop on Rochdale Rd. Played on Barney's tip as a kid and who can forget the wonderful smell that used to waft across Collyhurst from the bone works off Roger St. Used to deliver newspapers in the Collyhurst Rd. area. Most people didn't have much but crime was very low and people got on. Happy days, things have changed but for the better?
B Tarpey

#221722

Comments & Feedback

IM MARY MCLELLAN NEE GRESHAM , MY GOD HOW YOUR COMMENT BROUGHT HAPPY MEMORIES BACK. I ALSO USE TO PLAY ON BARNETS TIPTHE NAME TARPEY RINGS A BELL.I WENT TO ST PATS AND LIVED IN RAILWAYS STTHE NEXT ST AFTER LIVESEYS ST,I REMEMBER THE PICKLE I WAS BORN IN 1950 MUMS NAME LILY PLACZEK AND DAD ANDY GRESHAM I ALSO HAD A HALF BROTHER TONY PLACZEK HE ALSO WENT ST PATSHE WAS BORN IN 1944. THANKS FOR THE MEMORIES. MARY
Hi. was johnny Tarpey a relation of yours?Alan