St Catherine's School

A Memory of Collyhurst.

I went to St Catherine's school in Collyhurst in the 1940s and 1950s, does anybody remember this school? I cannot find any records or memories from my school, is there anybody out there who remembers me, Jean Duffy?

In my class I remember Edna Moss, Madge Connolly, Jeanette McDonald, Irene Dunn, Margerie Hughes, Lillie Ellis, Joan Pedder, Pat Ashmore, David McMillan, Clifford McDonald, Tommy Summers, Eddie Wareing and Ken Storah.

I will be grateful to hear from anybody with any memories of those days. I often wonder how they all are as I grow older, as I haven't seen anybody from my school days for around 58 years!

Kind Regards,
Jean Hodkinson nee Duffy.

#242373

Comments & Feedback

Hi Jean my name is Paula my mum is Marjorie Hughes (well Hughes then) she often talks about St Catherines school (tin school) and the river Irk I have been trying to find information for her as Collyhurst like everywhere else has changed so much she keeps getting annoyed because all we seem to find is information on St Malchies School and not hers ha ha I am popping down on Wednesday I will take my lap top and show her this and see if she remembers you. I will write again soon my email is paulacampbell07@aol.co.uk .
Regards
Paula
Tom Summers was a friend of mine and i did go out with Irene Dunn for years i went to the Tin school another friend of mine was Len hughes my dad was the window cleaner in that area.

My mum is Irene Dunn. She often talks of the School. Lovely to see others remember her.
How is your mum, Hope she is keeping well, I spoke to Ricks wife on Facebook a couple of weeks ago He told me about is mum and dad. Alan.