Surprised That There Has Been No Replies To Me??????

A Memory of Collyhurst.

Well, I would like to say that I replied to a number of members on this forum who kindly replied back to my messages to them, I must say though that I am surprised and disappointed that no one has replied to my posting, some members must of frequented or still do some of the places, pubs or clubs that I mentioned and also the people or friends that I know or who have unfortunately passed away, I was hoping that I may of got a reply to help me locate a few of my friends who I have lost contact with. I have mentioned below the persons that I still have contact with and the ones that I would like to gain contact also. Surely some of the members can help me on this.
People like Nat Jacobs (the boxer), who fought for the British title as a pro - I still go for a pint with Nat and keep in touch, I first met him when I was 12. Also other friends like Ray Slack, who I recently met up with and had a pint with him (great guy). Johnny Tarpey, Nipper Keelan, Billy Purselow, Brian Dolan, Tommy Littlewood, Stan Hicks, Tony Costin (who recently passed away, sorry to say), Mogsey, Jimmy Monegan (the boxer known as Jimmy Swords) who had two fights With Nat. Irene Steele, Pat Annesley who also passed away I am sorry to say, Maisie Annesley, Anita Goodwin, Wilf Rutter, Joyce Wrax (whose parents owned the cafe on Queens Road) - I think it was called the Regent, Archie Wrax owned it (was quite near the Milan. Also an old friend who I knew was Melita Boss, she lived in a caravan off Queens Road, it was there for many years, near the Robin Hood. Also Johnny Ormon or Ormond, seen him a few times and had a catchup with him. Another really good friend of mine was Maureen Quigley, she used to live near The Osborne pub but moved to Moston last time I heard, anyone remember her? Also Sheila Moran who lived just off Oldham Road, got back in touch with her and we had a good chat on the moby as you do - we are still the best of friends. She contacted me after I put a message in the 'In Touch' column of the Evening News trying to gain contact with old freinds. Mary Johnstone who lived in the Dwellings on Cheetham Hill, sadly passed away recently, and Spechco, who I believe also sadly passed away. My Auntie Eileen lived on Hillman Close near the ACME. Well it's great to read all your messages on here, and have a chat and a catchup. Hope that you're all keeping well, and carry on keeping well. You're the life and soul of Collyhurst, Miles Platting. Have exchanged messages with one or two of you after only being a member on here for a few days, thank you. Do feel free to get in touch or send me a message - take care all. If anyone knows or knew any of my former friends, will you please let me know - or let them know about this site. Thanks a lot. Alan Briggs

#237190

Comments & Feedback

Yes, I remember you Alan.I am the youngest of the Keelans, June. Keith (nipper) told me he enjoyed speaking to you. My dad sent him to the outdoor for all the kids minerals and ice creams. He put pound note in a big bag, then because it was raining, put the bag over his head! Needless to say he had lost it when he got to the outdoor.
Hi there my late husband lawrence harper born 25.1 .1943 lived at 25 Alma st collyhurst .he went to st oswalds school as did his brother dennis and sister margaret.there mum and dad were betty and lawrence .his dad was the manager of the rex cinema.they moved to bramhall stockport in 1959 when collyhurst was being redeveloped .do you remember the family thank you lynda harper
Hello,thanks for getting back to me, you didn't put your name on your message tho, did you live above teh shops on Colyhurst Street I think it was, you must of known Johhny Tarpey, who lived in the flats oppsitie you.
What is Nippers Email address or Phone Number? , you can send it to my email if you want,,which it .topdealz@ntlworld.com.
Sorry I didn't reply sooner only I have only just been notifed of your Message to me. Hope you are keeping well and Nipper.
Alan Briggs.
Hello Lynda, thanks for your reply to my message, I don't think that I knew your Late Husband or Family because I only started living there about 1960, Did you used to go in the Botton Derby,
or the Robin Hood Hotel on Queens Road/?
I remember the Rex on Rochdale road, not far from the Osborne house. sorry I am late getting back to you, I only just found out you had replied to me. I live in Prestwich Now. which area do you live in?or do you also live in Bramhall?
please will you send me an email to let me know if and when you reply to me. My email address is. topdealz@ntlworld.com
Alan
HI Alan not been on this site for a while so only just seen your message ,so apologises for that i was born in manchester and lived in wythenshawe till moving to bramhall with my parents in 1959 ,wich is where i met lawrence harper .we married in 1967 and live in hazel grove stockport ,sadley lawrence passed away on 14th may 2007,the harper family lived at 25 Alma st collyhurst .lawrence was born on the 25th jan 1943 at his aunt and uncles 21 Alma st as his dad was away at war,aunt and uncle were bella and jim hewitt thier daughter joan and son jimmy .lawrence took me to a school reunion at bernard mannings club the embassey and i met some of his old school friends and teacher mrs mather all from st oswalds, also went to boggart old clough ,lovely place ,sadley last time he took me to collyhurst he dident recognise any where it had all changed with new houses .lawrence was 16 in 1959 went the family left so you probably dont know them ,do you know when alma st was pulled down as i would be interested to know .if you want to get in touch my email is lynda.harper@ntlworld.com thanks lynda
Well well , A Brigs remember you well and Melita Boss !. She had a nice brother Empera Boss .did Ray Slack have red hair I remember we had a fight in the yard at the Albert memorial he was abit of a bully in those days ! But had a nice sister we were all in the same class . Still have a brother in Salford . But trying to go downn memory lane couldn’t recognise collyhurst ! No Robinhood ! Or Derby only place left is Queen’s Park ! Did you marry that girl you went to jersey with
A lot of water under the bridge and a lot of years hope you are well . s H