Windsor Street

A Memory of Collyhurst.

I used to live on Windsor Street. My name was Rita Meuse, my mum and dad were Sid and Irene. I used to go to the Tin School and had a brother called Cyril, he was in the cubs. I used to swing on the lampost with my friends. We went to Brennans for a hot vimto and one penny bar of cadburys. My dad had a works van that did not have any brakes, as the street was very steep we had to wait for him to get home with bricks, to put under the wheels and in the morning we had to take the bricks away - very scary. I remember the bag of chips with fish scrapings and sliding down the hill at the river Irk on a makeshift sledge, we couldn't stop so always ended in the river. I have a lot of memorys. Rita

#240558

Comments & Feedback

Hi Rita, I’m doing some work on memoirs for my grandkids, my nana and grandad used to live on Windsor Street Thomas & Caroline Savage, they had 3 children, Thomas, Edith and Hilda. A long time ago so a real shot in the dark that anyone will remember them but thought it might be worth a shot.