Cookham Idyll

A Memory of Cookham.

I also have many happy memories of life in Cookham. We moved here from Maidenhead and brought up our children in this lovely area. The pubs of Cookham and the Dean were great and we walked for miles enjoying the scenery. We earned money by working at Copas farm throughout the season, I particularly remember turkey plucking and potato picking. We swam in Odney's water and my children and grandchildrem enjoyed messing about on boats in the sheltered waters. Why is it that such memories are always accompanied by sunshine? We now live in beautiful Devon, life in Cookham helped us to realise how much we appreciate rural life.