Corby Odeon As A Treat

A Memory of Corby.

As a child and living on Gainsborough Road with two sisters and one brother, I have great memories of the Saturday morning adventure my eldest sister took me and my brother on (my other sister being too young to go). First we would get our pocket money (not a rich family but 3 x 6d or a tanner was money well spent my mother used to say). We would get the 426 bus to the town centre then change to get to Rockingham Road. We would get off the bus across from the Odeon, get our ticket and sweets, and then go into this massive building with a very high celing and row apon row of seats. My sister always got us good seats and we would wait for the pictures to start. First we would have a ongoing seriel (Roy Rogers or Champion the Wonder Horse), then a break with the ice cream lady comming round. We had spent our money on bus fare and sweets so couldn't have a ice cream as well. Then the film would start.
This was a picture house full of kids and not one would stir all through the film. To think now kids can't sit still for more than 10 minites let alone for 1 1/2 hours. After the pictures we would wait for the bus and everybody at the bus stop would talk about what we had just watched, we did this without smashing up the bus stop, not a swear word was said, and all of us had smiles on our faces.
This is my happy memory and I hope it brought happy memories to you.

#235081

Comments & Feedback

We had a photo of My Aunt and her youngest daughter taken just after the Odeon was opened. We were in Scotland then and I never dreamt I too would go to live in this town. But we did- in 1949- and the Saturday film shows were such a popular part of our childhood. My older cousins used to collect me and take me along with them. Later on, I took my young sister to see a film with Pat Boone in. Some time into the film she turned to me and asked "Moira. When is it end of part one?" A child of television's first visit to the "flicks" A few years later I remember going with my Boy Friend to see "Psycho!" It was in black and white and had us sitting on the edge of our seats. During one particularly frightening shot- I let out a blood curling scream which frightened the wits out of my Boy Friend and everyone else in the place! Ah- sweet memories- especially as we had to walk through the Graveyard on the way home!