Information Please

A Memory of Corby.

Hi there, can anyone out there remember Barbara and Donald McKay who ran the Kingfisher Pub? Think Donald was a footballer before-hand! Could have been the 60's, 70's or 80's. Please get in touch with any info, thanks.

#306706

Comments & Feedback

Hi Angela: This is John Mckay their son. My father passed away in Fraserburgh about 5 years ago. My mother is still alive and lives there. I live in the USA now. I loved growing up in Corby and particularly the Kingfisher. Found this web site by accident. I would really enjoy getting back in touch with Corby people. My Dad did play for Corby and a number of other teams.
Oh my goodness John we were dating in 1965/66 I think. You took me to your parent's pub. My maiden name was Short, in those days referred to as Kathy. You were friends with Chris Thompson. Retired and living in Whitstable now with husband Jon Henson from Kettering.