Samuel Lloyds

A Memory of Corby.

We came to Corby in 1956 from Staffordshire and I attended Samuel Lloyds girls school. We used to spend our dinner money in Tipaldis. My dad, Ted Simmons, was the groundsman for Stuarts and Lloyds Recreation Club and we lived on Thoroughsale Road (which was hard to spell when you were small). I remember dances at the "Bin", Thoroughsale Woods, which I thought were huge, the Saturday Morning club at the pictures. I remember going to Studfall shops when we first got to Corby and couldn't understand anyone because they all had scottish accents. I thought the town centre was large and that's when it ended at Woolworths, and loved the market. My school uniforms were bought at the Co-op in the town centre. I went to Corby Tech and thought myself very grown up. Those days seem a long time ago and even though Corby was fairly large we kids were allowed to walk everywhere by ourselves.