Regent Cinema

A Memory of Corringham.

I lived in Corringham 1954-1972. The Regent, known to most of us as the old bug'utch or Stanford fleapit, was of course our local cinema. I saw many films there, they were usually nearly a year old before they were shown at the Regent. I'm presuming that a film just a few weeks after its grand London premiere would be expensive to rent and therefore the preserve of opulent cinemas in more upmarket towns, eg State and Ritz in Grays! By the time they'd been out for 9 or 10 months they became the legitimate prey of the Regent!
The Regent I'm sure became a bingo hall in early 1970, though I'm sure it showed one last movie which I think was 'Waterloo', I don't think it ever showed another film. That was probably 1971. I left Corringham in the summer of 1972 [40 years ago in a few months]. Can anyone remember two Regent characters, the chap with the suit [and moustache?] who was the manager and a regular called Roger the Dodger?