Growing Up In Cowdenbeath

A Memory of Cowdenbeath.

I still live in Cowdenbeath and although it has drastically changed (for the worse) I have lots of good memories of growing up in Arthur Place which made me an "ower the brigger" - street games with my pals - walks over moss morran or even Burntisland - roller skating at the Palais - shopping in the High Street in the 1960s wearing rollers and a head scarf - local hops in Demarcos -my first boyfriend - "winching" in the close. Shops - Woolworths. Sharps, Fowlis, Stotts, Muirs the music store where I bought my first record. The Cop-op where you could buy everything. Not a bad place to grow up but then again there were no rich and poor then. Good job for memories because there is nothing here now.

#225327

Comments & Feedback

Lived in Cowdenbeath for 19years I have vivid memories when young on the miners raws in Lumphinnans- my grandfather was Charles Robb Hairdresser on Lochgelly Road across the street from the Gothenburg where I used ti visit the jug bar looking for my Granny Robb - rough times diggin for extra coal at the bings but a simple life to what we have now.