County Oak Tushmore Sports And Social Club

A Memory of Crawley.

So named because members were from north of Crawley on the main A23 Brighton Road, not big enough to be a village, but a hamlet stretching half a mile north and south of todays Manor Royal Estate original entrance.
County Oak boasted one general store, a garage, and occasionally an additional sweet shop. There had been two Cafes at some time, but the main one in my memory from 1945 to1955 has to be the "Blue Pencil". This was for Commercial vehicles having a fair size parking area at front and rear. Even the Police would stop by for an egg and bacon sandwhich at their beat's southerly border. The Surrey boundary was marked by a footpath to the west at this point, and to the east was a hedge and ditch.