Crawley Cof E Village School

A Memory of Crawley.

I attended the small village school which was located a bit behind the George Hotel. The school was on a corner with a small park across the road. A vaguely victorian stone building .... and an incongruous copy of a Bernini sculpture in the little park.

Could not locate it on any maps and it looks as if later roads have been pushed through the site. Many happy memories of my childhood and of passing my eleven plus exams from there. Went to Christs Hospital and then ... to Canada in the mid 50s with my family. My father had, with a Mr Bateman, been the town's scout masters.