Tilgate Park Stables 1964 To 1966

A Memory of Crawley.

We used to live in the stables part of the old house, when it was used as council homes. The old house was still there when we moved in. I remember it being vacant and briefly owned by a 'famous' footballer, although I don't remember his name. It was a magical time for my brother and I. We played badminton in the washing lines and used to climb over the fence into the park. Everything was overgrown and we would discover something new every time we explored; finding lakes and waterfalls, secret gardens walled, with wild strawberries and lilies of the valley. We collected sweet chestnuts from the old tree. There were several families living there and it was a lovely community. We had the most amazing bonfire nights. We children started collecting wood from the park and made a guy, collecting in the local shops. There was a very tame swan that used to walk through Tilgate up to the lake. I was told that his mate had been killed by vandals. I also remember seeing charcoal burners in the woods.

#241215

Comments & Feedback

Dear Jane, you must be the very Jane who's brother is called Robert? and your last name then began with 'E'.

Goodness me after all these years? I've often thought of you and Robert and your wonderful mother, such a lovely lady.

When you all left I missed you so much.

I remember the very time they dismantled the mansions and it broke my heart.

I have so many stories to tell about those days with all it's haunts and secrets to the days when Mr.s Cross owned the little cottage up the hill near where the original nurseries were which is now a nature center. She used to have a dozen or so Chihuahuas which used to chase me half way down that little hill on my then little 3-wheeler bike lol. It would be lovely to hear from you.