Coronation Year At Cresswell

A Memory of Cresswell.

The actual day of the Coronation it rained, not only in London but also at the village of Cresswell, home of my mother's family for several Centuries. The rain didn't bother us as we spent most of the day in the house of my Great Aunt watching the ceremony on her 9in TV, the only set in the row of fishermen's cottages once known as Fisher Row but now gentrified into South Side.The fact that every house in the row was occupied by a member of my mother's, and therefore my family, the Browns, made it a very special place to be. Some days later we had our actual Coronation Party, organised by the Women's Institute and held in what had once been the lifeboat house. We, of course, were given a Coronation mug, a splendid feast and a fancy dress competition which I won, dressed as Old Mother Riley. The celebrations were rounded off with a bonfire on the green, near to the well, that along with the cress that grew nearby was said to have given the village it's name.