Where I Started Out

A Memory of Crickhowell.

I was born in the War Memorial Hospital, Crickhowell in 1949. I don’t remember that bit, but I remember traveling down to Crickhowell on days out just to sit on the bridge watching the water pass by - so peaceful, outstanding scenery, I thought it was beautiful.  We lived in Brynmawr, not too far away. Then years later I loved to go down to Crickhowell in my boyfriend’s car even though he drove too fast down the country lanes.  Yes, Crickhowell is beautiful.  I will always love it there - it's my birthplace.

#218148

Comments & Feedback

my dad henry albert williams was born in brynmar in 1925 im just reaschearing his family tree his nan died here in 1933 her name was alice williams im arranging for a holiday here ive been to ebbwvale so far debbie williams