A Memory of Cromer.

Just to record a letter I have by Henry Wood, of the Promenade Concerts, London.
Henry Wood married Princess Olga Oorousoff in July 1898 and honeymooned in Braemar for some 6 weeks. On his return they must have stayed in the Marlborough Private Hotel, Cromer, for the letter has this address, dated August 20th. '98, stating that he was still on his honeymoon.
His own arrangement of a 'Fantasia on British Sea Songs', (1905) sung on the last night of the 'Proms', I'm sure many have enjoyed, it seems, for ever.
Do contact me if you would like to see a scan of the letter.
Mervyn Slatter

#306345

Thu Jul 12th 2018, at 8:36 am

ronaldjackson08 commented:

The Marlborough in Prince of Wales Road which opened in 1883 was an imposing building and I don’t think it actually opened for business after the war. At some time in the early 1950's a fire was discovered in the main hall which didn’t actually destroy the place, but there was sufficient damage to warrant its demolition and it later became the site of a garage with Supermarket now occupying the site of the once famous ballroom.
(Extract from my articles in the North Norfolk News 19th & 26th April 2018)
Ron Jackson