Seaforth Royal Container Dock

A Memory of Crosby.

I was born in Walton Hospital 1943 and spent a good part of my childhood living in Seaforth. Later in my early 20's moving to Coronation Drive, Crosby. Between 1970 and 71, I worked on the construction of the new container dock in Seaforth. During the massive excavation works near the head of the dock about 60 foot down, we came across an underground stream. The spoil was sand but at the Caradoc pub end there where a considerable amount of compressed reeds, again 60 foot below the surface. This in my opinion was the original outfall of the Rimrose Brook, it flowed continually during construction causing various problems. The fact the the very large reed bed was so deep meant it must have been at some stage a surface stream. I concluded that it was many thousands of years old when the Mersey flowed at a lower level. Again during excavation at about 45 foot deep, we came across a massive seam of seashells that ran right through the excavation, this again pointed to the river being at some time in the past at a much lower level - maybe before the two previous ice ages. Hope someone finds this of interest. Kind regards, Denis Fay (now retired).