Living In Croxley Green

A Memory of Croxley Green.

I lived in Kenilworth Drive with my 3 brothers and parents, and our garden backed on to the OMT playing fields. I have many happy memories exploring this area including the old house and pond. The local area Home Guard used these fields for practice. There were also woods and dells very near to my home, again used by gangs of boys and girls to explore and make camps. My schools were Chater, Watford Central and Bushey Grammar. One other memory is collecting conkers from trees bordering the Green and in the grounds of a St Dunstan's home.