Belmont School

A Memory of Croydon.

We lived in Earlswood Avenue, Thornton Heath from 1949-52 and used to walk or sometimes catch a 16/18 tram to Galpins Road, on the border of Th Heath and Norbury, where my brother and I attended Belmont School. It was run by a lady called Miss Jeffrey, and has long since closed. It was based in two houses in Galpins Road, both of which have now presumably reverted to residential status.
I remember the last trams, and the subsequent demolition of Thornton Heath tram depot and the building of the new bus depot.
We used to go fishing in Thornton Heath pond - sticklebacks, carefully taken home in jam jars, to survive usually but a few days.
Croydon itself - magical Surrey Street, wonderful Kennards arcade, and that SUPER toy shop in George Street.
Good days. We were poor (so was everyone) but we were extremely happy.