Bhs By Barbara Lewis

A Memory of Croydon.

I worked in British Home Stores way back from 1959 to 1966, in those days it was at the top of Church Street. I was a supervisor in the clothing department and our manager was Mr Denson, he employed a retired manager to work there for about three months to train me, his name was Mr Morse, he was very tough and precise but I certainly learnt a lot about underwear and clothing, how to work out and order from this country and abroad.
In those days the shop had counters and staff were polite and customers were not kept waiting. How different to nowadays when you pick up your purchase and wander around looking for an assistant or somewhere to pay.
We were a happy crowd back then and when Mr Denson was promoted to the number one store in Oxford Street he asked for me to go with him as manageress, unfortunately I had to refuse as I suddenly lost my father and had a lot of family commitments.
It would be nice to hear from anyone who worked there during my time.

#231655

Comments & Feedback

I was born in 1941 in the maternity hospital, St.James' Road and lived in Croydon until 1975. I worked in BHS around 1959 but may have left before you joined. The manageress was a lady who was known as Topsy because of her beautiful black, curly hair. I've forgotten her real name. I worked on the toy counter and loved it. We weren't exactly "Are you being Served" but not far off at times! How times have changed.