Further To Cinemas In Croydon

A Memory of Croydon.

I grew up in Galpins Road, Thornton Heath and as a youngster joined the ABC Minors at the Rex Cinema, Norbury sadly now demolished and replaced by an office block. I saw many of the MGM Musicals at the Rex, including Singing in the Rain. I also used to go to The State Cinema, Thornton Heath later to become The Granada. Here I saw many an Abbott and Costello film. I joined the forces in 1954, and was stationed abroad in Singapore. Here in my spare time I worked as a projectionist at The Astra RAF Cinema in Tengah. On leaving the forces in 1957, I applied for a projectionists job with Granada, and for about a year worked in the projection room of the Granada, Thornton Heath.  I remember the Chief Projectionist's first name was Les. I did not stay here for long, Granada Cinemas sent me to Clapham Junction Century, where I was employed as a second projectionist for a few years and met my wife who worked part time in the cash desk, and shop. Yes I too remember the art deco cinemas of the 1940s, 50s and 60s. There was the ABC Savoy, Croydon, The Majestic Mitcham, and The Davis Theatre in Central Croydon. I retired 20 years ago from the Police Force in London, and I now live in West Cornwall.  I am 70 years old but look back at those lovely old cinemas which gave me so much pleasure in my childhood. About a year ago I went through Thornton Heath, and passed what was the Granada Cinema. I found the building still there, but now a Bingo Hall. How sad!

Such great memories of our younger days