Kennards Waddon

A Memory of Croydon.

Hi

On finding your memories pages I simply had to add my own contribution as my memories of Croydon and area are so dear to me.

My grandparents lived in Waddon, just off the Purley Way, and I visited regularly on holiday, when my Grandad (Grampy) a city commutor took me everywhere.

I remember Kennards so clearly and with great pleasure, the arcade running down the hill outside the store, with its baby rabbits, puppies and kittens and then finally going in to find the carosel of four ponies going round and round to the tune of the Teddy Bears Picnic.  I believe this was done away with in later years and three ponies were walked, carrying children, in and out the columns outside the front.  Oh what a delight to ride the Trolley Bus into town and to know that I was going to Kennards that day.

When I was a little older, all of ten, I was allowed to go into 'town' by myself on top of the trolley bus - can you imagine this now-a-days, but was never allowed to visit the city alone.  It was Grampy who took me to all of the London Sights and I do mean everywhere, I was a frequent visitor to his home, and he was such a lovely man, with a such great patience for teaching children.  It was from him that I gained my love of art, architecture, music, militaria. and of course everything to do with London. and its buildings and traditions.  At the age of sixy-hmmmm I still am filled with anticipation when I am about to visit our great city.

Oh yes some-one has mentioned the theatres in Croydon, now I always believed that Gramps took me to theatres in town, but on reading here that Max Miller, Max Wall, the Crazy Gang, Tommy Trinder, Gert and Daisy and all the rest of that wonderful crew performed in Croydon, I know now that it was in Croydon that I saw them, sitting high up in the Gods, a little girl with a great bow in her hair, aged somewhere between six and twelve with her eyes filled with wonder and stardust.
Even if a lot of their risque jokes passed straight over the top, its certainly so very true what Max Miller always said, There will never be another will there.    No there'll never be another.
Liz

PS  Its just come back to me.  Kennards Arcade had SNAKES didnt it????  It truly was the most wonderful shop in the world to us kids.