Kennards

A Memory of Croydon.

Theses photos have certainly brought back so many memories, how great to see it all as remembered, but to bring it all back correctly - the mind changes things! I loved Kennards - the smell and the sounds of that arcade will always live with me, I remember getting to the top  of the arcade and hearing the jingling of the ponies' bells and feeling so excited - also the beautiful smell of the Indian shop - I don't think I ever knew what it was. There was also a back entry to Grants, from Surrey Street I think? The smell of the greengrocery and the sound of the shouting vendors is also a strong memory - I hear it is still there. I lived in Norbury from 1950-1971, I used to get off the bus for school at West Croydon. The photo has reminded me of that very big electrical store - was it Ketts? I walked to swimming in Scarbrook Road every week past the building site that became the Underpasss and the Fairfield Halls, and saw the town start to rise upwards, the Nestle Building etc.
I saw countless bands at The Rex and The Fairfield Halls, Roy Orbison, The Beatles, The Stones, all the Liverpool bands. Also on  the last night of the beautiful Whitgift School I went to a concert by local band Peter Frampton and the Herd.
I love the photos of Thornton Heath Pond, the deserted streets, the occasional car and the awnings over all the shops. What happy days - now to choose which ones to buy!