Childhood Memories South Park 1960s Approx

A Memory of Darlington.

I like to remember my childhood in Darlington where I grew up until I moved to Whitley Bay.
We used to spend lots of time in the South Park, on the swings, around the rose garden and of course the roller skating rink. I noticed on a nostalgic trip back there recently the only remaining feature of my skating days is the bandstand, lovingly restored.
I could hear the peacock crying out from my house and of course that seemed to be the call for us to go see it.
I spent lots of time with Janet Dixon, we went to Dodmire School and were great friends until I moved away in 1979.
Darlington town centre is still lovely, I worked for Scott's Greys coaches in the small ticket office near the town clock for a while and sold many people tickets for mystery tours where the driver even didn't know where he was going. It was a lot of fun.
On my last visit I also called into Blackwell Grange Hotel for coffee. This used to be the annexe for Darlington College of Technology around 1967 when I was there. So it was lovely being able to see it restored in all its glory. I always arrived screeching up the long driveway on my Lambretta LD150, mini skirt on, long hair flying through the air! Bump starting it to leave was the most fun and racing the boys along the road to Croft on Tees.
We often think of the indoor market where years ago, we could buy hot onion and sausage in bread buns, how gorgeous they were, what a pity no one carried it on, the aroma around the market was amazing.
I also worked on High Row for March the Tailors and have fond memories of working there also, at break time running along Post House Wynd to the cafe at the end to buy the egg and bacon buns. That cafe is still there and the shop front is exactly the same as it was then. Wonderful.
I wish those days were back again and love reading stories on this site, it is a wonderful site.
My name was Janine Eaton in those days, if any one would like to get in touch or leave a comment please do so, I will enjoy reading them.
Thank you.
Jan