Burnham Road Swimming Pool

A Memory of Dartford.

I remember the pool as a teacher for the Dartford swimming club, people that were around in those days were Hazel Outram, now my wife, Jimmy Clubb, Dave Randall, Dave Watkins, other names I'm not sure of. Anybody out there? I would love to find any old photos etc of the club or swimming in the area.

#231321

Comments & Feedback

I have so many memories of that swimming pool and learned to swim at the club. I was pretty young when I learned to swim so my memories are vague for that time. The date would be circa 1957. I lived very close by and went swimming every evening I got home from school. I never seemed to tire of it and spent so many hours there. I'm trying to remember the names of the two feelers who run it from the council. I can see their faces but not their names. No photos at all from the pool. just memories.
Alf Hackney & Stuart Dando
Alf used to live in Farthing Close Temple Hill next door but one to me.
I was the Burnham Road swim club captain for a few years in the mid 50's. Along with Jean Milligan we swam at different club "meets" around the area often winning our races. A few years ago, I went to Fairfield pool when I was visiting from my home in Canada. Apparently the annual cup with our names on it has gone "missing". Very disappointed . My name then Sheila Davies if anyone remembers me.