A Memory of Dartford.

I was born in Dartord where I lived in Stanham Road until I moved at the age of 9 years. Childhood friends I remember are Anthony Artist, Janet Cork, Michael Burville (not sure of spelling of surname). My next door neighbour was the Robbins family and my elder sister was friends with David Robbins whose father had a small garage down Dartford Road towards Crayford. I remember the garage clearly which had a narrow frontage with a single petrol pump and a steep drive down into the garage building. I went to West Hill Primary School and remember one day going to school in my slippers so was made to stay in at break time. On the way back from Cubs we often used to have a bag of chips and throw the empty paper at trolley buses! I went fishing with a friend into Dartford Park in the River Darenth using jam jars and one time waded in too deep and filled my boots with water and I recall travelling back on a trolley bus with sodden feet. I arrived home and emptied the remaining water from my boots to the horror of my mum. My mother worked as a nurse at West Hill Hospital during the Second World War and told stories of walking back home with trolley bus wires bought down by bombs. She heard doodlebugs (V1s) passing overhead and one time a V1 landed in Swasiland Road badly damaging a house and the force of the explosion broke windows at our house in Stanham Road (where we had a small concrete air raid shelter. The family has a large box of correspondance between my mum and dad during wartime when dad was abroad in the army - this makes fascinating reading of life and emotions during war time.
That's it for now.
Roger

#230640

Hello, I was from the same era as you, was your sister's name Yvonne?

Tony Brown
Yes, Yvonne was 12 when we left Dartford. Which street did you live in and when did you leave Dartford. Roger
Hello Roger.
My Sister Joyce married David Robins. David inherited his fathers garage on Dartford Road, (Robins Motor & General Engineers ) , and I did my apprenticeship and continued working there until the early mid 70s.
Joyce, myself and my other sister Iris grew up in Moreland Avenue. I was born in 1948.
Hi
Wow, it’s great to hear from someone with such a close link to our family. I remember going round to the Robins house and seeing Mr Robins sat in a chair sipping his hot tea from a saucer! Also there was a tall flag pole in their back garden which I remember David Robins climbing with it bending and swaying as he reached the top. My sister Yvonne was born in 1943 and was a childhood friend of David. I would be interested to know where David lives now.
Many thanks for your comments
Roger
Hello Roger.
Yes I remember going round to David’s Mum and dads during Joyce and David’s courting days and seeing Mr Robins in his fireside chair. He could be quite a character sometimes and other times just the opposite. But those days gave me some wonderful memories.
I’m sorry to say that both Joyce and David passed away in the 90s. David had cancer and Joyce had Lukemia. I understand that the garage and all around that area has been redeveloped into houses. Such a shame, there was so much history in the garage and the houses.
Cyril Boxer. ( I grew up at no 5 Morland Avenue in the 50s, 60s and 70s )