Fishing Tackle Shop Lowfield Street

A Memory of Dartford.

I was born at Livingstone Hospital.
My parents had the fishing tackle shop at 68 Lowfield Street, Dartford. Both my parents were on the Dartford and District Angling and Preverseavation Society Commity. It had fishing at Brooklands Lakes and Horton Kirby, later adding more fishing waters.
My parents made my first two peice fishing rod for me and I oftern fished with them. Pices was the logo they used for the rods they made which were greenheart and split cane mainly.
Father got my sister and I up to see the fire when the wooden mill burnt down in Dartford.
Lowfield Street, true to its name, often flooded.
Mother had always lived in Dartford and met my father at the Mephosto cycling club.
Her family was called Pile and her brother continued to run their father's haulage firm after their father died. If you went fishing when you were young you would have shoped at 68. The next nearest shop for fishing tackle and bait was Toys in Bexleyheath. Do you rember the bank holiday fishing competions on Brooklands Lakes. I rowed with the Sea Rangers on these waters when in my teens having been a Girl Guide and Brownie.

#236968

Comments & Feedback

I am looking for any information on the Taylor family. They had a shop in Lowfield street and lived in Oakfield Lane. I am trying to trace Michael who emigrated I think to Australia. He had a sister but unfortunately I cant remember her name. If anyone has any information I would greatly apreciate it.
Bernie Faiers