Gillian Vidgen

A Memory of Dartford.

I lived in the prefabs at 13 Meadowside from 1947 to 1955. When I was 9 years old I moved to Linden Ave on the tree estate. I went to Oakfield primary where I had the best teacher Mr Gee, who was the only teacher I had for the whole of my time there. I can remember the glory bumps on the heath and going to the football on the heath with my father who was a referee. I remember being smuggled in to the Granada by my cousin to the Saturday pictures as I was under age. I went to see Cliff Richard at the Granada when he was virtually unknown. Is there any one out there who remembers Dennis Gee as the best teacher ever. Is there also anyone who was in my class at Dartford west, my first teacher was Mrs Snell, then Mrs King. Can anyone remember having to walk to Essex Rd for some classes. My name then was Gillian Vidgen. I now live in Australia but would love to hear of anyone who I can share memories with. Seeking info of Binnie Norton who was my best friend at school.

#308407

Comments & Feedback

hello gillian,yes i remember Mr Gee at oakfield school,i liked him to and the school garden,i enjoyed the gardening lessons,i think they played an imported part in my life, afterwards i went to dartford west,i liked the school garden there to but i can not remember the teachers name sadly,i got on with him not so good has with Mr Gee:At this school i ofcause went to the boys school and it was forbidden to speak to the girls!!
Hi gillian I live in linden Ave now no where sid addiss lived and bill and poppy carter no 1 be good to have a chat you can ring me on 07808229635 hope u get this message
I remember your name Gillian from my days at Oakfield lane. Lived in Cedar Road. My brother Ray and I both went there and remember the teachers. Our first was Miss Blue. She also taught my sister 16 years later at same school. I also moved to Aus in 1972 but go back regularly.
Peter Rudland
Also Miss Belnaves, Mr Boughton and Mr Groombridge the caretaker.
Do you remember Mrs Bampton and her dance group for kids. We used to sing and dance at pubs, old folk's homes etc. I also had dancing lessons from Miss Sylvia Braddon. I would have been about 7 or 8, born 1938. Hope to hear from someone. All the best from Adelaide, Sth Australia. barb