Growing Up In Dartford

A Memory of Dartford.

I lived in Dartford from 1955 (born in West Hill Hospital) til 1977 when I moved to Wales. My dad was manager of the"Bacca Pouch" next to the old Post Office , and opposite the back entrance to the Co-op. He then had the Newsagents "Hillmans" next to the Conservative Club at the bottom of West Hill. I went to West Hill County Priamry, then the Grammar school from '66 - '73. I remember every alleyway, every play area and the heath like the back of my hand. How times have changed!
I am trying to find out if anyone knows the name or has details of an old green, tiled pub in the centre of Dartford that was demolished? Or am I just dreaming cos my mum can't remember it?! Don't go back much now, the centre is a bit of a dump.

#223136

Comments & Feedback

Hi David, your name sounds familiar I to went to West Hill infant and primary school from 1961, I too moved to Wales.
Do you or anyone else remember going to reggae discos in either the Green Huts at the top of temple hill, or the Co-op hall in the town or the Crayford Town Hall in the early seventies.
Hi Morley, I think I remember you. Did you live on Dartford road backing on to the orchard? I lived in West Hill Drive just round the corner.
Hi Morley do you remember me, did you live on the Tree Estate and go to Dartford West for Boys
I remember you Morley. I used to be in your class at West Hill for a while. I loved in Lodge Avenue and then Roseberry Gardens.
Take a look on the Dartford Remembered website as well.
Hi David, we did share a message or two before, but I forgot to ask what Lynne s up to. Last I heard she had a baby girl who mus be about 30 now! 😄
Hi guys,

I think I remember both Morley Biggs and David Hillman. My name is Christopher Sayer and I was at West Hill Primary from 1961 to 1967.
I lived in Miskin Road, if that rings any bells.
My teachers were from the Infants:
Mrs Partridge
Mrs Nelmes
then in the juniors:
Mrs Rudman
Mrs Phelps
Mr Smart
There was also a Mrs Force who took football.

Hi to the Bardells. Lynne has two kids Danielle 32 and Sam 30!
I have two boys Ollie 33 and Josh 31 (now lives in Sydney).
Makes you feel really old when you write the ages down!
Aw, lovely to hear that David, is she anywhere near Dartford still? I've got 3 kids. Lucas 28, Freya 25 ( you can find her on YouTube, she's an actor/ comedian) and Sappho 21. Just waiting somewhat impatiently for the grandchildren!
Sorry it took so long to reply! Lynne now lives in Shorne, near Gravesend. I live in Berkshire and now have two granddaughters.
Hi David and Morley, I remember very well going to those reggae discos, very nostalgic reading the various posts. I also went to West Hill until 1966 and was in the same class and school soccer team with David .....I believe I have photo of the team with Mr Force. On leaving primary school I went on to Dartford Tech at Wilmington along with Phillip Moor, Andrew Moore and Brian Cherry .....there might have been others who’s names escape me for now. I also remember Linda Challis, Rodney Tucker (who moved to Reading) and Gillian Guesdon. Be lovely to hear from anyone who remembers me or the school days. Would love to see some old photos as I have very few.
Steve Downing
Morley Biggs - a name from the past there. Amazing how names re-appear. Where did you move to in Wales? I was in Newport for a while.