Memories Of Dartford

A Memory of Dartford.

Born in Dartford in 1937 and living on the Fleet Estate I remember the Dimashio ice-cream van calling around ---not bad considering I left there in 1940 to live in Wales until war ended. I returned to Dartord, living on Fairfield Estate, the prefabs, until 1955. I remember the friendly policeman on point duty at the corner of Lowfield Street and High Street, the Saturday morning films at the State Theatre, the trolley buses, dances at the Bull Hotel, walking back from the Y.M.C.A. eating 3d of chips on a freezing winter's evening, happy days playing football and cricket in the corner of the park, our 'gang' playing around Ellinghams, my first courting days ( I am still in contact with my very first girlfriend who I knew since she and I were 9 years old until we were almost 18 years old - no problems - I have lived in N.Z. and Australia since 1955 and she married a great guy anyway) I sailed away (alone) on the maiden voyage of the Southern Cross spending my 18th birthday in Tahiti en-route to N.Z. but thanks to the marvellous computer I have been able to contact many of my old friends of those bygone days. Wonderful memories.