St Vincent Road

A Memory of Dartford.

I lived at the bottom of St. Vincent Road, near to Temple Hill Estate and Bow Arrow Lane. We used to play in the fields and I remember Temple Hill Estate being built. I remember the air raids in the war and the bomb falling in Carrington Road on a Sunday afternoon, the mother of a friend was killed that afternoon. When the war was over we had street parties and one in particular that I remember was in the back garden of a shop on the corner of Carrington Road. My mother used to have a photo of that party and I have often wondered what became of it as it wasn't among her possessions when she died and I would have liked to have kept it. I went to St. Albans Road school, then York Road school for a while before passing the scholarship for the Bexley Technical High School for girls. I also remember the fun fairs that used to come to Central Park and the library next to the park, I used to spend a lot of time in there and still love to read. We moved to Essex when I was 16 so I lost contact with all of my friends. Phyllis Gregory (was Porter)

#228310

Comments & Feedback

My mum told me it was a doodlebug that fell on the corner of carrington road I was born in 1953 and my mother would walk me from our home on temple hill to Finchley close just off of st Vincent road every week