York Road School.

A Memory of Dartford.

Hi there, I couldn't see a name on this entry but the entry above it had the name Ted Stock, is that you? I don't remember that name but remember York Road School and the dreaded Mr S who also beat me most unfairly. I remember Mrs Clarke, Mr Parker, Mr Brown and the dreaded Miss E who taught the reform class - what a dreadful name for a class for poor achievers! Do you remember the McGills who had the little store on the corner of York Road and East Hill? I was good friends with their son and daughter, Robin and Judith. I was born in 1945 so am a bit older than you and I now live on the Gold Coast of Queensland, Australia. Came here in 1961, and wouldn't want to live anywhere else but I really enjoyed a trip back to Britain in 1992 and a nostalgia trip back to Dartford was brilliant. Seeing all my old haunts like Hesketh Park, Dartford Park and the Museum etc. Cheers from Jeannie.

#241908

Comments & Feedback

I attended York Road School between 1962 - 64 and I remember Mrs E (Edwards) well, after the playtime ended she would come out to the playground and bellow 'mine, mine' to her 'class' which was permanently class 2, all the other children moved up a class number each year but class 2 always stayed the same. I knew the serial killer Patrick McKay there and beat him up in a fight. I was big and strong for my age but he was 2 years older and a foot taller, he was always a cowardly weakling. I fought him because he started to bully my pal a delicate boy named Clive Pankhurst (who went on to become sergeant at the Dartford nick).
I also knew Kevin Rogers, another delicate boy who along with Clive Pankhurst I used to protect from the bullies as much as a could, I often wonder what happened to Kevin, does anyone know of him?

thanks,
Roland Hayes
6 Tuffnail Road,
Dartford, Kent.
Tel. Dartford 23838
I was in mr. Gills class with Alfie Winchester Brian and derek Roberts George Schuller pat Gorman Valerie Mitchell etc, I lived at 92 east hill just a short walk to school it would have been late 40s to early 50s, happy days I would love to meet my old school pals, all the best David. Large