My Young Life At Holy Trinity Church

A Memory of Darwen.

I am amazed to read the memories of Holy Trinity church and school I attended the school; from about 5 years old which I think would have been 1951 the days were lovely to remember after lunch we all had small beds which we used to lie down and had blankets over us I dont think many of us slept but gigled all the time. I was taken to holy trinity church with my parents Joe and Maggie Parson every Sunday and also attended sunday school when I was a little older I joined the choir and upon reading the memories I realise my niece who lives in Australia has also mentioned me I am the Aunty Ann who was the Rose Queen for the church I remember a few of the people that were in the choir I have been away from Lancashire some forty years so I do not know what has happened to them there was Keith Harwood, Norman Yates , Bobby waters I would love to hear from anyone who remembers me of course my name was Parson in those days I think very often of happier times in Darwen and at Holy Trinity

#308257

Dear Elizabeth,

I have just read your post with great interest. I was born at the end of 1946 and started school at Holy Trinity at around four and a half years of age so was certainly there in 1951. I too remember those afternoon sleeps and recollect several times waking up in the corner of the room with the rest of the class sitting on the floor around the teacher in the distance, my bed having been moved with me still fast asleep. I think I must have had an early start from home in Back Bolton Street as I was often at the school gate of a morning waiting for the janitor to open up. I have a class photograph taken in the playground from that time with the headmaster at one end of the back row and the lady class teacher at the other. Who knows, maybe you are one of the little girls in the picture. I left Lancashire more than 60 years ago and after living in a number of countries have wound up in Holland.

Best wishes
Tony Webb