Deal By Deafault!

A Memory of Deal.

My wife spent many happy summers in Deal and Walmer with cousins/aunties/uncles/gran/gran-dad when on holiday from Swindon. She never stops talking about the Glen and mimicking her Welsh gran-dad saying he was going for a walk down Dover Road (you have to do the Dover Road bit in a Welsh accent). never fails to make me smile. I was born at the other end of Kent (Erith) and on the few visits we have made to visit family, can see why Deal charms the pants off you. The Jones's are all so lucky to be living there!