I Was Born In The Shop On Left Hand Side, White Fuller (Kent)

A Memory of Deal.

The shop on left hand side is White Fuller (Kent) Ltd, 68 High Street, Deal. My father, Cecil Prime, was the owner. Our mother, Phyllis, my brother John Prime and myself lived there. John and I were both born there he in 1948 and myself in 1947. We spent all our formative years here. I have been looking for photos of this building to include in a memory book for my brother's birthday. If there are any other photos around from 1947-1960 I would be interested. John joined the Royal Navy and retired as a Commander and now lives in Portsmouth. I worked at Pfizer, married David Wellard, moved to Hong Kong in 1972 and then to New York State in 1977. We retired to Florida in 1999. The building next door was Brown and Phillips.