Dancing

A Memory of Dewsbury.

I so remember the Town Hall dances that used to be held on Saturday nights. Being able to go to a dance at age 14 was so grown up. Sometimes if we were feeling a bit naughty we would make our way to the Ben Riley dance hall which was round the back of where HSB Bank is. The only reason we got in was because my mother's younger brother was a bouncer on the door we knew we would get looked after though we never so any trouble. There we we were two little mods surrounded by all these rockers. Though if my parents had known we had been, mum's brother or not, we would have been in trouble for some reason it was a no no. We had to make sure the rubber stamp mark that was put on the back of your hand if you wanted to nip out of the hall was rubbbed off before going home. My memories of Dewsbury and being a teenager there are wonderful, it was a good time to be growing up. Dewsbury was a good place to live.

#227820

Comments & Feedback

I too went to The Town Hall dances, lovely old memories, the young ones today do not know how to enjoy them selves, going out on a Saturday night all dressed up, and dancing with boys, going home for 10.0 o clock or getting into trouble, happy days.
Wish we could go back. Susan
I used to go dancing in Dewsbury back in the late 50s and early 60s. I used to go to the Temperance Hall. A couple of professional dancers used to hold dances upstairs on Friday and Saturday evenings. Music was supplied by a record deck in one corner of the hall. It was the time of Acker Bilk, Big John, Neil Sedaka. I believe it was on a corner, almost next door was the Rose & Crown where we used to slip out for a pint. The barmaid was Betty Buckingham. Occasionally we would go to ‘the Ben’ (Ben Riley) for a change. There were always fights there and outside. It gained a bad reputation during the Teddy Boy era. I also remember the Granby pub. Weekends used to have live music , one artiste was Yogi Des, a comedian and singer. Customers were allowed to get up on the low stage and sing also.